What Are the Uses for Lithium Stearate

Bisley InternationalFAQsLeave a Comment

Let’s talk about soaps. No, not the kind of soap you are thinking about right now. But about the metallic salts of fatty acids, also known as soaps, used in various industries and for different reasons.

Based on the type of fatty acid and the length of the carbon chain and the alkali user, soaps can have different properties. Fatty soaps that have longer chains are insoluble. If sodium hydroxide is used as the alkali, then the result is a hard soap. If potassium hydroxide is used as the alkali, then you get a soft soap.

Different types of soaps work for different purposes. Soap salts are used as insecticides while food grade soap salts are used as food additives. And, depending on their properties, these metallic salts of fatty acids are also applied as a stabilizer in the cosmetic and plastic industry.

Lithium is a metallic element that appears in Group 1 of the periodic table. It is light, soft, and highly reactive that can be used in various alloys to form both inorganic and organic compounds, such as Lithium Hydride, Lithium Carbonate, or Lithium Hydroxide. Lithium Stearate is one of those compounds.

What Is Lithium Stearate?

Lithium stearate is a lithium salt of stearic acid. It’s derived from lithium hydroxide with cooking tallow or other animal fat.

It’s used as a general-purpose lubricating greases providing high resistance to water. Because it can be applied both in high and low temperature, lithium stearate is used in numerous industries, from the automotive one to the heavy machinery industry or even the aerospace one. As a general-purpose lubricating grease, lithium stearate is also used as a stabilizer in the cosmetic industry as well as the plastic one. Due to its properties, this compound also has applications as a corrosion inhibitor in petroleum.

Lithium Stearate Applications

Here’s a look at the many applications lithium stearate has:

  • It can be used as a thickener for natural and synthetic oils.
  • It’s good for the manufacturing of light-weight metal moldings.
  • It’s an excellent lubricating grease thicker, ideal for high-temperature applications.
  • It can increase the melting point and boost the elasticity of microcrystalline waxes.
  • Because lithium stearate has a higher melting point than conventional sodium and potassium soaps (22°C as compared to 140°C), it is more resistant to loss of consistency.
  • It has amazing anti-rust and corrosion properties.
  • Although it is resistant to water, lithium stearate actually works better in other types of environments.
  • It’s a great sealant

Are You Looking for Quality Raw Chemicals, Materials or Products?

Are you looking for high-quality raw materials for grease and lubricant additives? Then you should see what The Bisley Group can do for you. With over 30 years of experience in this industry, we’ve supplied numerous multinationals as well as independent grease manufacturers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *